In Tewkesbury, Cheltenham the average household spends £609 a year on heating — 37% lower than the UK average of £960. Typical homes are 69.0 m² with 3.6 rooms. The local population is around 53,178 residents (Census 2021). Switching to an air-source heat pump could save up to £244 a year for an average home after the £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant.

Areas covered

Badgeworth, Bamfurlong, Bentham, [, t, ], Boddington, Cheltenham Trade Park, Elmstone Hardwicke, Gloucestershire Airport, Hayden, [, u, ], Kingsditch Trading Estate, Knightsbridge, Leckhampton, Little Shurdington, [, v, ], Shurdington, St. Marks, [, w, ], Staverton, Staverton Technology Park, Swindon Village, The Reddings, [, x, ], Uckington, Up Hatherley, Warden Hill

Typical air-source heat-pump installation costs range from about £6,000 at the low end to roughly £18,000 at the high end. Most homes fall somewhere between £7,000 and £15,000. These prices are before the £7,500 BUS grant (in addition, qualifying rural and island homes in Scotland may receive a further £1,500 uplift under the Home Energy Scotland scheme, for up to £9 000 of grant funding).

Installation costs in Tewkesbury, Cheltenham are around 10% higher than the UK average.

CategoryNational cost range Adjusted for GL51 (×1.10) Net after £7,500 BUS grant
Small flats / simple installs £ 6,000 – £ 7,000 £ 6,600 – £ 7,700 from ~£ 1,000*
2–3-bed semis / moderate upgrades £ 8,000 – £ 12,000 £ 8,800 – £ 13,200 £ 1,300 – £ 5,700
Large detached / extensive work £ 13,000 – £ 18,000 £ 14,300 – £ 19,800 £ 6,800 – £ 12,300

* Minimum net costs rarely fall below £1,000 after grant, since most installs incur at least minor extra work.

Lower end
  • Minimal groundwork or plumbing modification required
  • Well-insulated homes that only need a compact ASHP unit
Mid end
  • Moderate radiator or underfloor-heating upgrades
  • Typical pump size (8–12 kW)
Upper end
  • Large detached houses or older properties needing major pipework
  • Extensive insulation or radiator replacement
  • Multi-zone controls and bespoke system design

Heat pump FAQs

How much does a heat pump cost here?

About £4,233 for a typical 3-bedroom home after the £7,500 grant.

How much can I save on heating bills?

Roughly £244 per year for the average home at current price-cap rates.

  • £609 Average Heating Cost UK avg £960
  • 69.0 m² Median Floor Area UK avg 84.7 m²
  • 3.6 Average Rooms UK avg 4.4

Local energy snapshot

Latest tariff window: 2025Q4

Ofgem region & price cap

Midlands · 25.64p/kWh · 53.00p/day

PV potential (south-facing)

964 kWh per kWp/year

Dwelling mix

House 59.9% Flat 27.3% Bungalow 8.9% Detached 18.8% Semi-detached 43% Terraced 34.4%

EPC certificates

14,278 on record

Ready to get started?

Blue Ape Renewables will handle your free quote and £7,500 grant application

Get Free Quote & Grant Help →

MCS certified • Grant application handled • 4.8★ Trustpilot • Octopus Energy partner

Also in Your Area: Solar Panel Potential

Heat pumps increase electricity usage. Solar panels can offset your higher bills.

Without heat pump:

Solar saves ~£784/year
Payback: 13.0 years

With heat pump:

Solar saves ~£935/year
Payback: 10.9 years

  • Typical system 5 kW
  • Installation cost ~£10,200
  • Annual generation 4,821 kWh

See detailed solar data for GL51 →

Data from our sister site, Solar By Postcode UK

Compare nearby areas: GL19 (Tewkesbury, Malvern Hills, Forest of Dean) · GL20 (Tewkesbury, Wychavon, Malvern Hills) · GL50 (Cheltenham) · GL52 (Tewkesbury, Cheltenham) · GL53 (Tewkesbury, Cheltenham, Cotswold) · GL54 (Tewkesbury, Cheltenham, Cotswold)

Heat Pump Installation & Ownership Guide

Timeline, planning rules, maintenance and what to expect

Loading the guide…